Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (also referred to as our "Privacy Policy") explains our privacy practices for our customers (including Costco Wholesale Members) who use our website: www.costco.co.uk. This does not alter the privacy policies of any other Costco Companies. We draw your attention to the Costco Wholesale Privacy Policy which applies to use of member data by Costco Wholesale UK Limited, and also to the fact that this policy does not apply to Costco’s Online Digital Photo Centre.

Costco's Commitment to Privacy

We respect your right to privacy. We maintain and use your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not sell, rent, share or disclose Personal Data to third parties without your prior consent, except in the circumstances described in this Privacy Statement. In addition, your ability to make informed choices about the uses of your information is important to us. This privacy statement explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Data. The links below provide detailed information about our privacy practices:


A. What is Personal Data?
B. Collection of Personal Data
C. Use of Personal Data by Costco
D. Sharing of Personal Data
 1. Order Fulfilment
 2. Our Contractors
 3. Primary Costco Member Account Holder
 4. Services
E. Cross-Border Transfers
F. Other Uses and Disclosures
G. Protection of Personal and Credit Card Information
H. Choice; Updating Your Account Data
I. Cookies
J. Links to Other Websites
K. Use of the Costco.co.uk Site by Minors
L. Questions or Concerns
M. Changes to this Statement

A. What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is information that identifies an individual or that can be reasonably associated with a specific person or entity, such as a name, contact information, telephone number, Internet (IP) address and information about an individual’s purchases and online shopping.

B. Collection of Personal Data

We collect the Personal Data that you provide us, such as when you:

We may automatically collect some information when you visit our website, such as your computer's IP address and operating system, the site from which you linked to us, your site activity, the time and date of your visit, and your purchases. This information may be collected through the use of "cookies" and web beacons (see Cookies below). We also receive information from third parties who help us correct our records, prevent fraud, and provide Services (see Services below) or special promotions or products. We may combine any of this information with the other Personal Data we maintain about you.

C. Use of Personal Data by Costco

The Personal Data we collect is generally used to process your requests or transactions, provide you with high-quality service, tell you about opportunities we think will be of interest and administer your account, including distribution of our own surveys and publications. For example, we may:

D. Sharing of Personal Data

We share information in these circumstances:
  1. Order Fulfilment
    We may provide to a third party information necessary to fulfil an order you have placed with us. However, we give suppliers, and others involved in the distribution chain only the information needed to provide you the products or services you order, and we require them to keep the information confidential and not to use it for other purposes. We are not responsible for any information you provide directly to these parties, and we encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them.

  2. Order Contractors
    We may contract with others to perform services on our behalf. For example, we retain companies to process credit card payments, ship merchandise, manage our Customer Care Centre, distribute emails, process rebates or analyse and correct or update our data. If any of these service providers need access to your Personal Data, we require them to use it only to perform the services for us. We also require that they maintain the confidentiality of the information and/or return the information to us when they no longer need it.

  3. Order Primary Costco Member Account Holder

    If you are a Costco Wholesale Member, each membership account has an individual primary account holder who is authorised to designate and remove add-on members and make other account management decisions. We may disclose Personal Data that relates to activities occurring under the account to the primary account holder.


  4. Services

    You may purchase products and services offered through us by third parties, such as financial, travel, insurance and other business and consumer services ("Services"). We may share your name, postal address, email address and membership status, number and type ("Information") with these third parties so they may notify you of their offerings, to determine whether, or at what level, you qualify for the products, offerings or services, and to evaluate new and existing products, offerings or services. If you prefer that we do not share Information with these third parties, you can contact us at any time (see ‘Choice; Updating Your Account Data’ below).

    If you purchase, apply for or request Services, information you provide will be shared directly with the third party offering the Services.

    These third parties are required to use Personal Data we share only to provide the requested Services. We are not responsible for any additional information you provide directly to these parties, and we encourage you to become familiar with their privacy practices and policies before disclosing information to them. Information you provide to third parties, may in turn be shared with us along with information about your use of the services. In some cases, these third parties may require as a condition of providing services to you that you authorise them to share information with us. If we terminate our relationship with a third party, information you provided to them may be returned to us, and we may provide that information to a new third party offering the same or similar services.

E. Cross-Border Transfers

In some cases Personal Data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to carry out processes, including but not limited to e-mail communications and customer call-centre services.  We ensure that Personal Data transferred outside the EEA is maintained with at least the same level of security and protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects that is required under the UK Data Protection Act 1998.  By submitting Personal Data to us, you consent to the transfer and storage of your personal data outside the EEA.

F. Other Uses and Disclosures

In addition, we may use or disclose Personal Data in the good faith belief that we are lawfully authorised to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or authorities, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Costco Companies, our shoppers, Costco Members, our employees or the public. Personal Data, may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger or sale of company assets or acquisition.

G. Protection of Personal and Credit Card Information

We have physical, administrative and technical security measures in place to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse or alteration while it is under our control. When you enter Personal Data online, that information is encrypted prior to transmission using a security protocol called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We also use SSL to allow you to securely view your online account and registration information. Even if you establish an account with us, we do not retain your credit card information. A unique “token” is substituted for your credit card number.

Online account information is accessible only by using a password. You must keep your password confidential. You are responsible for all uses of www.costco.co.uk by anyone using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

H. Choice; Updating Your Account Data

If you wish to give or withdraw your consent or update your online account information, or if you have questions concerning our information practices, you may call our Customer Care Centre on freephone 0800 0324 324, or access “My Account” if you are a registered user of costco.co.uk.

If you have more than one email address, you will need to make separate privacy elections for each. If you receive emails from the online Photo Center or have separately opted to receive materials from any other Services providers (see Services) you will need to change your privacy elections separately for these communications as well.

We do not send promotional text messages.

I. Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. They enable us to monitor online activity. When you first access the website, you will be asked if you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not consent, the web site will not load properly.

Like most web sites, we use cookies to log your IP address, identify your browser type, and log the date and time of your purchases and other activities. We use this information for system administration, troubleshooting, fraud investigation, communications from Costco (only) and optimising your shopping experience. For example, we may customise our home page for you, better display pages according to your browser type, and/or deliver customised product recommendations and email. Cookies are not spyware, and Costco does not collect multi-site data or, with the exception of Google Analytics, share information with others that we gather through cookies.

We share your IP address, but no other Personal Data with Google Analytics in order to obtain data about how our website is accessed and used. If you do not wish your IP address to be tracked for this purpose, you may opt-out of Google Analytics by following the steps found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we use web beacons to determine when and how many times a page has been viewed. Again, we use this information for our own marketing purposes.

If you would like help clearing cookies, please call our Customer Care Centre on freephone 0800 0324 324. If you clear cookies you will need to accept our cookie policy upon your next visit to our website.

J. Links to Other Sites

From our web site you can link to websites of third parties who we allow to offer goods, information and/or Services. If it is not clear from the context that you are being directed to a third party site, we endeavour to notify you that you are visiting a site where a different privacy policy applies. In general, any Personal Data you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of websites to which we link. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with Personal Data.

K. Use of costco.co.uk Website by Minors

You must be 18 or older to shop on costco.co.uk. We encourage parents to take an active interest in their children's use of the Internet. We do not intend to collect information from minors. If you are under 18, you should not provide information on the website.

L. Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or would like to contact us for any reason, you can call our Customer Care Centre on freephone 0800 0324 324.

M. Changes to this Statement

We may change this privacy statement at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the privacy statement the date it was last updated. We encourage you to review our privacy statement to make sure you understand how your Personal Data will be used. If we make a material change to how we use Personal Data and the new uses are unrelated to uses we disclose in this statement, we will communicate the changes in advance.